Increase font sizeDecrease font size

Board of Directors

Attention: open in a new window. Print

Directors  
Liz Swain

Liz Swain

Non-executive Director

Chair of the Board

Corporate Governance Committee

Risk Committee

Appointed Director - 2013

Qualifications

Diploma in Metallurgist (Dip Met)

Diploma in Applied Science (Dip App Sc)

Graduate Diploma in Business (Grad Dip Bus)

Diploma in Leadership (Dip Leadership)

Masters Degree in Business Administration (MBA)

Graduate Australian Institute of Company Directors

Member Australasian Mutuals Institute

Experience

Rio Tinto Aluminium Smelter, Bell Bay 44 years'

Vice Chair LiVe Board (Statewide Disability Service Provider)

Chair of BVV Strata Management

Previous Director / Board Committee Member on several not-for-profit and government boards

Maree Tetlow

Maree Tetlow

Non-executive Director

Deputy Chair of the Board

Audit Committee

Remuneration Committee

Appointed Director - 2012

Qualifications

Bachelor of Business (BBus)

Fellow of Australian Institute of Company Directors (FAICD)

Member of Australasian Mutuals Institute Ltd

Experience

25 years' experience in government, tourism and marketing and development organisations

Chief Executive of Northern Tasmania Development Corporation Ltd (April 2016 - present)

Former Executive Officer at Launceston Chamber of Commerce

Former Chief of Executive of Tourism NT

Served on many non-for-profit boards and government corporations

Chris Sundstrup

Christian Sundstrup

Non-executive Director

Risk Committee Chair

Audit Committee

Appointed Director - 2012

Qualifications

Bachelor of Business (BBus)

Chartered Accountant (CA)

Member Australasian Mutuals Institute

Experience

30 years' experience in small to medium business enterprises

Treasurer of Ben Lomond Committee

Finance Manager Aged Care Deloraine Inc.

Elizabeth Skirving

Elizabeth Skirving

Non-executive Director

Audit Committee Chair

Remuneration Committee

Appointed Director - 2015

Qualifications

Bachelor of Business (BBus)

Graduate and Member - Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA)

Graduate and Member - Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience

Chief Executive Officer Rural Business Tasmania Inc

Member Australasian Mutuals Institute Ltd

Board / Treasurer / Audit Committee Chair LiVe Tasmania

Board Member / Treasurer Council of Small Business Australia

Chair Vodafone National Small Business Summit 2017

Board Member / Treasurer Tasmanian Small Business Council

Life Member Rural Youth Tasmania Inc

Honorary Auditor Encore Theatre Company Inc

Previously professional roles for over 25 years' including;

  • Senior Accountant with Chartered Accounting firms
  • Group Accountant Listed Company experience
  • Past Chair Rural Youth Tasmania
  • Resource Advisory Committee
  • Past Director / Treasurer Agfest Field Days Committee
  • Past Board Member Rural Support
  • Tasmania and other NFP organisations
  • Young Australian of the Year - Tasmania
  • Career Achievement Award Finalist 1998
Doug Burt

Douglas Burt

Non-executive Director

Remuneration Committee Chair

Corporate Governance Committee

Appointed Director - 2014

Qualifications

Electrician

Member Australasian Mutuals Institute Inc

Experience

LG Councillor George Town

Previously Deputy Mayor, George Town Council

Previous Mayor, George Town Council - retired 2011

40 years Rio Tinto Electrical and Asset Management

Stuart Blom

Stuart Blom

Non-executive Director

Corporate Governance Committee Chair

Risk Committee

Appointed Director - 2015

Qualifications

Bachelor of Economics

Bachelor of Laws

Graduate Certificate of Legal Practice

Graduate and Member of Australian Institute of Company Directors

Member Australasian Mutuals Institute

Experience

Admitted to Supreme Court of Tasmania as a Barrister & Solicitor - 2007

Management Committee Member NRM North

Governance Committee Chair NRM North

Director - Rae & Partners Lawyers

Questions?

If you have any questions, please contact us contact us